About Us | Sales Policy & Shipping | Consignment | Brokerage Process | Arithmetic Page | Rental TermsDealer Space | Guidelines for Consignors And Customers | Brokerage Programs | Web Gallery
If you have material that you feel would fit our History Gallery, please contact Rob Morin at rm@net1plus.com or 978-597-6935, David Hillier at drh@aaawt.com, or Lynn Morin at lfm@aaawt.com or 978-597-8084.
Scroll Down To See Our Offerings
History Gallery

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16
<-- Previous Page | Next Page -->
The New American Cyclopaedia, A Popular Dictionary of General Knowledge
16 Volumes Complete
New York D. Appleton and Company
1874

Full Leather with raised bands on spine; decorative edges and endpapers; no jacket. Great for decorating home or office. The set remains in fine condition.
Price: $450
346-13



The Soldier's Friend
U.S. Sanitary Commission
1865

Softcover, inscribed in ink "[Jos?] P. Simpson / Fort Davis / Before Peters / burg / Virginia / January / 30th / 65".
Condition: edge wear, scuffing, no tears.
Dimensions: 4.25 by 3-inches.
Price: $150
110-328

Pulp Publication
"MacArthur Hero of Destiny"
Fawcett, Greenwich, CT
1942

An interesting look into MacArthur's view of MacArthur. An ambitious man, MacArthur began his campaign for President while WWII was in the infancy stage. Nice Presidential collectible. Measures 11.25 by 8.625-inches.
Price: $150
913-39




The U.S. Grinnell Expedition
In Search of Sir John Franklin by Elisha Kent Kane, USN

Harper & Brothers, NYC, 1854, First Edition; 13 plates; numerous woodcuts; foldout map; very good with wear along edges and spine of brown cloth cover, light foxing throughout, no tears, corner of one page turned.
Price: $285
913-17



1899 Photographic Book

Sepia photos of a trip through Colorado, California, Yellowstone, Utah, etc, including some very early shots of Pike's Peak, the National Parks, and many Pasadena and other California and Colorado sites. A very rare opportunity to find a comprehensive first hand study through the eyes of the camera. Fabulous collection of one-of-a kind photographs from a time that will never return.
Price: $1,200
ACD







The History of the Abbey Church of St. Peter's Westminster, its Antiquities and Monuments

Printed for R. Ackermann, 101, Strand. First Edition. Two volumes., 1812. Large Folio. Tissue guards to most plates. Some scuffing to decorated boards; very minor issues where covers fold. Nice Issue as found.
Price: $5,500
ACD







History of Woodstock, CT Book

Book Description: Norwood Mass 1926, 1926. Limited/Numbered. 4to, green cloth, 691pp. #129 of 450 copies, signed. Other than minor shelf wear, an great copy of the first volume of this rare eight volume series. [This first volume is the history of the town with the remaining 7 volumes genealogies of the families}. The 2 maps, in their original pocket, are included and are as new. Maps are rarely found with this edition. Unlikely to find another edition of this caliber.
Price: $1,200
ACD








Barnstable: Three Centuries of a Cape Cod Town
By Donald G. Trayser

Book Description: F.B. & F.P. Goss, Hyannis, Massachusetts, 1939. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. NO Dust Jacket Condition: green cloth cover needs slight cleaning, but nothing more; interior nice. Sketches By Vernon Coleman (illustrator). Text fine, no markings. Illustrated with line drawings, black-and-white photos. 500 pages + photos. Nice little book with a lot of interesting details. Worth owning as a reading copy or simply an inexpensive rememberance.
Price: $78
ACD

The History of Cape Cod
By Freeman
Volumes 1 and II

1965 copied from the original 1860 and 1862 volumes. Numbered copy 113 , and inscribed by owner on inner flap (needs a book plate). Parnassas Imprints in Slipcase; Long inscription from owner on inner flap ; otherwise near excellent. Very minor shelf wear to slip case only; excellent copy. Well worth owning.
Price: $250
ACD



HISTORY OF ASHBURNHAM MASSACHUSETTS FROM THE GRANT OF DORCHESTER CANADA TO THE PRESENT TIME 1734-1886 WITH A GENEALOGICAL REGISTER OF ASHBURNHAM FAMILIES
By Ezra S. Stearns

Published by the Town, Ashburnham, Mass. 1887, 1887. First Edition. Large 8vo, 6" x 9 1/2". Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering, a massive 1022 pages, with 15 engraved portraits with tissue guards & 14 other ilustrations. (Reprints usually have poor quality illustrations, or, more often, omit them entirely). Brown leather with marbled end papers. A true collector;s copy with no apologies less some very minor shelf wear and small tear to bottom of spine as seen in pictures. Internals immaculate. If you could only own one copy, let this be the one.
Price: $600
ACD


Sketches and Hints on Landscape Gardening.
Collected from designs and observations now in the posession of the different noblemen and gentlemen, for whose use they were originally made. The whole tending to establish fixed principles in the art of laying out ground
REPTON, Humphry (1752-1818)
First Edition, London; 1794

An excellent example Humphry Repton's standard on Landscape Gardening. Similar Examples can currently be found offered at $35,000 and $27,500, with no others currently found. The interior of this book is complete with the 19 overslips, and is rarely found in this condition, or this complete. Excellent addition to any advanced library as is, or for those who accept of prefer restoration, there will never be a better candidate.
Book Description: London: printed by W. Bulmer & Co., sold by J. & J. Boydell and G. Nicol, [1794]. Oblong folio. (10 1/4 x 14 inches). 10 hand-coloured aquatints engravings (1 folding, 3 double-page), each with one or more overslips, and 6 aquatint plates printed in black with a single tint added (4 with one or more overslips), 2 wood-engraved illustrations, 1 wood-engraved tailpiece. First edition of the first of Repton's three great works on landscape gardening. Humphry Repton was the main successor to Lancelot 'Capability' Brown as an improver of grounds for the English gentry in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth century. He was particularly noted for his 'Red Books'. These were produced for each individual client and were made up from a manuscript description of his proposed improvements bound with Repton's own watercolour drawings of the grounds, with his proposed alterations displayed on an overlay. The present work is made up to a large degree of extracts from the 'Red Books' of 57 houses, which Repton had been called upon to 'improve'. A list of these houses, their location and their owners is given in a valuable two-page list towards the front of this volume. The work is broken down into various chapters: 'Concerning Buildings', 'Concerning Water', 'Concerning Approaches', etc. In each chapter Repton selects the relevant section from each 'Red Book' that is helpful to the point he is trying to make. In addition to the specific ideas that he is trying to convey, Repton also enters the fray on behalf of 'Capability' Brown.
Prospective buyers are encouraged to visit www.abebooks.com for comparable volumes. Please write to Rob Morin at rm@net1plus.com for further details.
Price: $22,500
ACD




Oregon Trail Book
Parkman, 1892

Book Description: Little Brown & Co., Boston, 1892. Decorated Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Frederic Remington (illustrator). First Illustrated Edition. Octavo. First Printing, list of illustrations is not present. [BAL: 15484] 411 pp. Tissue protected tinted frontis, several plates and other black and white illustrations. With preface to the illustrated edition by the author. Original gold cloth decorated with gold gilt sun, gold gilt bow and arrow and blue and pink drawings on upper cover. Gold gilt printing on upper cover. Spine has gold gilt decoration and printing. The head and tail of the spine are very moderately worn and frayed. The boards are just slightly soiled. Top edge is gold gilt. The front free endpaper is detached, and the rear hinge has separated, but the binding is tight and strong. Slick text paper.
Price: $1,500
ACD

|