Antique Associates at West Townsend

About Us

Maine Antique Digest Ads

Antiques & Arts Ads

Room & Case Rentals

Sales Policy, Privacy Policy, Consignments & Brokerage

Contacts & Directions

Web Gallery

Main House Gallery

History Gallery

Antique Arms Gallery

Ten Minute Tour

Go to Home Page

AAAWT's History Gallery
Sell Your Quality Antique Historical Items
Using AAAWT's Net Return or Fixed Price Offerings

Learn About AAAWT's No-Risk Brokerage Programs


History Gallery Pages
Menu Page | Antique Paper | Antique Paper 2 | Antique Paper 3 | Antique Paper 4 | Antique Paper 5
Antique Paper 6 | Antique Paper 7 | Antique Books | Antique Books 2 | Antique Books 3
Antique Books 4 | Political Causes | Famous Names | Political Figures | Firefighting
Firefighting Art | Masonic | More Fraternal | Dags and Ambros | Later Images | Liverpool Jugs
Historical Commemoratives | Maritime and Sailor | Misc Military | War Related
Things that might be in the wrong category
<-- Previous Page | Next Page -->

Antique Books 3



Swamp Root Almanac
1925



1925 Swamp Root Advertising almanac; 33 pages of propaganda and information on all types of interests; overall good condition with tear on back cover and minor loss; interesting reading and good display potential.

Price: $35

ACD






History of Woodstock, CT Book



Book Description: Norwood Mass 1926, 1926. Limited/Numbered. 4to, green cloth, 691pp. #129 of 450 copies, signed. Other than minor shelf wear, an great copy of the first volume of this rare eight volume series. [This first volume is the history of the town with the remaining 7 volumes genealogies of the families}. The 2 maps, in their original pocket, are included and are as new. Maps are rarely found with this edition. Unlikely to find another edition of this caliber.

Price: $1,200

ACD













Marmaduke Multiply



A James Miller, NY published copy of the 1816 English Standard. Fabulous hand colored engravings with some of the finest and most colorful details.

Price: $400

ACD







The Art of George Frederick Munn - Limited Edtition, Number 208 of 1000 Copies (NINETEENTH CENTURY ART, 19TH CENTURY AMERICAN ART)



Munn, Margaret Crosby and Cabot, Mary R. (editors). Limited Edition, unnumbered, but inscribed with several important additions., including a cabinet card of George F Munn in Mass General Hospital C. 1900 suffering from “La Grippe”; a mss. Letter from Munn’s wife, Margaret C. Munn, also a famous artist of the period; an inscription from from both Frederick and Margaret to Louise C Cobb, an apparent friend and admirer.. The volume itself suffers from shelf wear and reading usage, but is also covered in a less than protective paper cover with a MSS inscription of the title. Taken in it’s entirely, an important insight into Munn’s life as he lived it.

Price: $1,450

ACD















History of Manchester, Mass, Book



Book Description: Published By The Town, [manchester, Mass.], 1895. Hard cover. First Printing edition. - Very Good. No dust jacket. Folding map. Shelf and reading wear.

Price: $125

ACD







Genealogical Notes of Barnstable Families
By Amos Otis



Book Description: 1890. Book Condition: Tight copy, but boards coming loose, spine loose, needs to be re-attached. Owner has written on inner front leaf with extensive ownership history. OTIS, Amos. 2 vols. in one. 8vo, orig. cloth; (ex- lib, inner hinge wea1k). Barnstable: F. Goss, 1888, 1890. Tow volumes in one; brown cloth cover needing restoration, yet a rare survivor. Technically, and ethically, a reading copy, yet one that shows the passion of research. A true researcher’s copy. If it were a musical instrument, it would be called a “player’s instrument; in need of a good home.

Price: $175

ACD






Salmon Fishing on the Coin River
New Brunswick
By Lee Sturges



1919; Chicago, Private Printing; One of Five Known Copies; PERFECT; Custom Box

Price: $18,000

ACD







Pierce Egan's Book of Sports, and Mirror of Life: Embracing the Turf, the Chase, the Ring, and the Stage; Interspersed with Original Memoirs of Sporting Men, etc.



Egan, Pierce. Book Description: W. Tegg, London, c.1835., 1835. 414 pp, gold blocked red boards and spine, engravings throughout, very good, original and solid copy. Covers most sports of the day in great detail, including a good chapter on cricket. A very nice book with excellent shelf appeal, great content, and no apologies required.

Price: $400

ACD






Barnstable: Three Centuries of a Cape Cod Town
By Donald G. Trayser



Book Description: F.B. & F.P. Goss, Hyannis, Massachusetts, 1939. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. NO Dust Jacket Condition: green cloth cover needs slight cleaning, but nothing more; interior nice. Sketches By Vernon Coleman (illustrator). Text fine, no markings. Illustrated with line drawings, black-and-white photos. 500 pages + photos. Nice little book with a lot of interesting details. Worth owning as a reading copy or simply an inexpensive rememberance.

Price: $78

ACD






The History of Cape Cod
By Freeman
Volumes 1 and II



1965 copied from the original 1860 and 1862 volumes. Numbered copy 113 , and inscribed by owner on inner flap (needs a book plate). Parnassas Imprints in Slipcase; Long inscription from owner on inner flap ; otherwise near excellent. Very minor shelf wear to slip case only; excellent copy. Well worth owning.

Price: $250

ACD








HISTORY OF ASHBURNHAM MASSACHUSETTS FROM THE GRANT OF DORCHESTER CANADA TO THE PRESENT TIME 1734-1886 WITH A GENEALOGICAL REGISTER OF ASHBURNHAM FAMILIES
By Ezra S. Stearns



Published by the Town, Ashburnham, Mass. 1887, 1887. First Edition. Large 8vo, 6" x 9 1/2". Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering, a massive 1022 pages, with 15 engraved portraits with tissue guards & 14 other ilustrations. (Reprints usually have poor quality illustrations, or, more often, omit them entirely). Brown leather with marbled end papers. A true collector;s copy with no apologies less some very minor shelf wear and small tear to bottom of spine as seen in pictures. Internals immaculate. If you could only own one copy, let this be the one.

Price: $600

ACD







Oregon Trail Book
Parkman, 1892



Book Description: Little Brown & Co., Boston, 1892. Decorated Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Frederic Remington (illustrator). First Illustrated Edition. Octavo. First Printing, list of illustrations is not present. [BAL: 15484] 411 pp. Tissue protected tinted frontis, several plates and other black and white illustrations. With preface to the illustrated edition by the author. Original gold cloth decorated with gold gilt sun, gold gilt bow and arrow and blue and pink drawings on upper cover. Gold gilt printing on upper cover. Spine has gold gilt decoration and printing. The head and tail of the spine are very moderately worn and frayed. The boards are just slightly soiled. Top edge is gold gilt. The front free endpaper is detached, and the rear hinge has separated, but the binding is tight and strong. Slick text paper.

Price: $1,150

ACD





Click Here to Sign Up for Our Mailing List

<-- Previous Page | Next Page -->

For More Information on these items, call 978-597-8084 or
Email David Hillier at DRH@AAAWT.COM or Lynn Morin at LFM@AAAWT.COM
OR
Follow the Links at the Top of This Page to Learn About
Our Brokerage Programs, Consignment Terms, or Dealer Space





Copyright 2003-2012, Antique Associates at West Townsend
Website maintained by Aaron Littlefield