Antique Associates at West Townsend

About Us

Maine Antique Digest Ads

Antiques & Arts Ads

Room & Case Rentals

Consignments & Brokerage

Contacts & Directions

Web Gallery

Main House Gallery

History Gallery

Antique Arms Gallery

Ten Minute Tour

Go to Home Page

Page 5 of 5


About Us | Sales Policy & Shipping | Consignment | Brokerage Process | Arithmetic Page
Dealer Space | Guidelines for Consignors And Customers | Brokerage Programs | Web Gallery


Reference Book Gallery

All Books Shipped to Lower 48 for $5 per Book, with discounts for multiple purchases.
Insurance, or overseas, Alaska and Hawaii shipping if required, is extra.
If you see a book that you're interested in, please call 978-597-8084.
Or email your wants or questions to Lynn Hillier lch@aaawt.com or Aaron Littlefield ajl@aaawt.com.

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5
<-- Previous



Collecting Antiques For The Home
Henry H. Saylor, ed., Rbt. M. McBride & Co., NY, 1938 (1st Edition.) Very good.
Price: $10




A Short Dictionary of Furniture
By John Gloag

Bonanza Books, NYC, 1965, HC. Very Good, DJ Good, scuffed, tears.
Price: $15




The World of Antiques
By Plantagenet Somerset Fry

Hamlyn Publishing Ltd, London, 1971. Good, cover good, soiled, tears.
Price: $10




State Street Events
State St. Trust Co., Walton Advertising & Printing Co., Boston, 1916, HC. Good, corners dented, mildew on cover.
Price: $12




The Collector's Manual
By N. Hudson Moore

Tudor Publishing Co., NY, 1935, HC. Very Good, DJ, Good, Torn, clipped, Slipcase, poor.
Price: $16




Some Famous Privateers of New England
By Ralph M. Eastman

State Street Trust Co, Boston, 1928, PB. Fair, badly stained.
Price: $15




Wallace-Homestead Price Guide to Antiques & Pattern Glass
2nd Edition

Robert Miller, Ed., Wallace-Homestead Book Co., Des Moines, Iowa, 1974, PB. Good, previous owner's name inscribed on title page.
Price: $4




Fine Printed and Manuscript Americana
Catalog

Sotheby's, NYC, April 23, 1986, PB. Good, cover worn, marked on title page.
Price: $12




Fine American Furniture and Related Decorative Arts/4590Y
Catalog

Sotheby's, NYC, April 29, 30, May 1, 1981, PB. Good, cover soiled, corners bent.
Price: $6




Agreeable Situations, Society, Commerce & Art in Southern Maine, 1780-1830
By Laura Fecych Sprague

Northeastern University Press, Boston, 1987, PB. Good, cover shelf worn.
Price: $20




Fine Chinese Ceramics & Works of Art/5863 "QING"
Catalog

Sotheby's, NYC, May 31, 1989, PB. Very Good.
Price: $8




Pilots and Pilot Boats of Boston Harbor
By Ralph Eastman

The Rand Press, 1956, PB. Good, odor inscribed and autographed by author.
Price: $6




Important American Furniture, Silver, Prints, Folk Art and Decorative Arts/Logan-8342
Catalog

Christie's, NYC, January 27, 1996, PB. Near Fine.
Price: $20




World Furniture
Helena Hayward, Ed., Hamlyn Publishing Group, London, 1970, HC. Good, cover faded, no DJ.
Price: $17




Chinese Decorative Works of Art, Furniture and Export Porcelain /6654
Catalog

Christie's, NYC, September 23, 24, 1988, PB. Very good.
Price: $18




Other Industries of New England
State St. Trust Co., Walton Advertising & Printing Co., Boston, 1924. Poor.
Price: $1




Van Gogh
By Keith Wheldon

Gallery Books, NY, 1989, HC. Very Good, DJ Very Good.
Price: $17




The Estate of Walter P. Chrysler, Jr.
Catalog

Sotheby's, NYC, June 16, 1989, PB. Very good.
Price: $8




The Contents of Benjamin Ginsburg, Antiquary...
Christie's, NY, 1983, HC. Very Good to Fine, DJ Very Good, scuffed, corner chipped.
Price: $18




Fine English and French Furniture and Objects of Art from the Private Residence of Henry Francis du Pont at Winterthur
Catalog

Christie's, NYC, October 14, 1994, PB. Good, corner torn, pages marked, includes prices received.
Price: $20




The International Geographic Encyclopedia and Atlas
The World Gazetteer

Macmillan Press Ltd, London, 1979, HC. Good, DJ Good.
Price: $10.50




Majolica
Catalog

William Doyle Galleries, NYC, November 30, 1994, PB. Fine.
Price: $12




The Congoleum Corporate Collection
Christie's, NY, 1987, HC. Very Good, DJ Very Good.
Price: $25




Outdoor Life Cyclopedia
Outdoor Life, NY, 1944, HC. Good, cover rubbed and soiled, spine loose, pages toned, owner's name inscribed.
Price: $8.50




The Blue China Book
By Ada Walker Camehl

Tudor Publishing, NY, 1948, HC. Very Good, pages toned, DJ Good, chipped and torn.
Price: $25




Furniture Treasury / Two Volumes in One
By Wallace Nutting

Macmillan Company, NY, 1954, HC. Good, wear along edges, corners dented, no DJ.
Price: $22




The Artist in America
By the Editors of Art in America

W.W. Norton & Co, Inc, NY, 1967, First Edition, HC. Very Good, DJ, Good, slightly faded and stained.
Price: $12




Treasures of the Smithsonian
Edwards Park, Smithsonian Books, Washington, DC, 1983, First Edition, HC. Fine, DJ, VG, scuffed.
Price: $25




Impressionism
By the Editors of Réalités
- SOLD
Chartwell Books, Inc, NJ, 1973, HC. Good, DJ, Good.




Albert Grosfeld Inc Furniture Catalog 1931
New York, 1930, PB. Fair, stained, cover, torn, loose, pages stained on lower edges.
Price: $15




William Merritt Chase
By Ronald G. Pisano

Watson-Guptill Publications, NY, 1979, HC. Good, slight toning, DJ Good, scuffed, wrinkled.
Price: $20




The Collection of Mr and Mrs James L Britton
Christie's, 1999, HC. Fine, DJ Fine.
Price: $16




Beyond New England Thresholds
By Samuel Chamberlain

Hastings House, NYC, 1937, HC. Condition. Fair, cover very worn, spine loose, pages taped, sticker on flyleaf.
Price: $8




Old Glass European and American
By N. Hudson Moore

Tudor Publishing Co. NY, 1938, HC. Condition Good, cover lightly soiled, corners dented.
Price: $15




American Glass
By George S. and Helen McKearin

Crown Publishers, NY, Sixth Printing 1945, HC. Condition Fair, cover bent, spine loose, no DJ.
Price: $12.50




Important Paperweights from a New York Private Collection
Sotheby's NY, 1988, HC. Condition, Good, edges and spine worn, slightly musty, price list.
Price: $18




American Glass
By George S. and Helen McKearin

Crown Publishers NY, 21st Printing 1971, HC. Condition, Fair, Spine broken, front pages separated, all pages present, some pencil notations.
Price: $8




Berlinart 1961 - 1987
By Kynaston McShine

MOMA, NY, 1987, HC. Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good.
Price: $18




Two Hundred Years of American Blown Glass
By Helen & George S. McKearin

Doubleday & Co., NY, 1950, 1st Trade Edition, HC. Condition Very Good, cover lightly soiled, corners dented, no DJ.
Price: $25




Ruth Webb Lee's Handbook of Early American Pressed Glass Patterns
By Ruth Webb Lee

Published by Author, 12th Printing 1946, PB. Poor, water stained, spine broken, pencil marks.
Price: $3.50




Americana, January 24 - 26, 1974
Sale #3596

Sotheby Parke Bernet NY 1974, paperback. Soiled and scuffed covers, some prices handwritten.
Price: $7.50




Collection of 18th & 19th Century Chinese Export & Armorial Porcelain
September 22 & 23, 2001

Charlton Hall Galleries, Columbia, SC, 2001, PB. Good, cover soiled and scuffed.
Price: $10




Sale 2110
20th Century Furniture & Decorative Arts

Skinner, Boston, 2001, PB. Good, cover scuffed.
Price: $15




New Orleans Auction
September 8-9, 2001

St. Charles Gallery, Inc. NOLA, 2001, PB. Good, cover soiled.
Price: $10




The World of Cezanne 1839 - 1906
By Richard W. Murphy

Time-Life, NY 1974, HC w/ slipcase. Book Very Good, Slipcase Good.
Price: $15




The World of Manet 1832 - 1883
By Pierre Schneider

Time-Life, NY, 1975, HC w/ slipcase. Book Very Good, Slipcase Very Good.
Price: $10




Arts of the Anglo-American Community in the Seventeenth Century
Ian M. G. Quimby, Editor, University Press of VA, 1975, PB. Fair, covers taped on, some pages taped.
Price: $6.50




THE ART MUSEUMS OF NEW ENGLAND/MASSACHUSETTS
By S. Lane Faison, Jr.

David R Godine 1982.,Paperback, Book Condition: Good, cover worn, writing.
Price: $4.50




FINDERS' GUIDE TO DECORATIVE ARTS IN THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION
Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C., 1984. Very Good+, writing along edge, corner bent, paperback.
Price: $15




NEW ENGLAND CELEBRATES: SPECTACLE, COMMEMORATION, AND FESTIVITY
Edited by Peter Barnes. 2000, Published by Boston University, Paperback, Very Good.
Price: $15




TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATION AND THE DECORATIVE ARTS
Edited by Ian Quimby and Polly Anne Earl. University Press of Virginia, 1974. Soft cover. Book Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Winterthur Conference Report 1971, Paperback, B&W Ills., some pages detached but all present and clean.
Price: $7




PHILADELPHIA: THREE CENTURIES OF AMERICAN ART
Philadelphia Museum of Art. Philadelphia Museum of Art, PA, 1976. Book Condition: Very Good. Paper back.
Price: $15




AMERICAN ART: 1750 - 1800 TOWARDS INDEPENDENCE
New York Graphic Society, Boston, 1976. 1st edition. Cloth, fine copy in a rubbed & slightly chipped dust jacket.
Price: $11




AMERICAN ROCOCO, 1750 - 1775: ELEGANCE IN ORNAMENT
By Heckscher & Bowman

MMA, Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1992. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Very Good, no dust jacket.
Price: $15




FURNITURE BY NEW YORK CABINETMAKERS, 1650 - 1860
By V. Isabelle Miller

Museum of the City of New York, New York, 1956. SOFTCOVER. Book Condition: Very good, some rubbing on cover.
Price: $25




THE CABINETMAKERS OF AMERICA
By Ethel Hall Bjerkoe

Schiffer Limited, 1978. Hardcover. Book Condition: GOOD., inscribed "Wayne Pratt" on end paper, cover rubbed, corners bent.
Price: $10




THE KAHN COLLECTION: PART ONE - SOLD
Northeast Auctions, Aug. 3, 2002, PB, Fine.




THE CLARION
Mid-Summer 1978. Good, endpapers.
Price: $20




THE CLARION
Summer 1979. Good, corners dented.
Price: $15




THE HOWARD AND CATHERINE FELDMAN COLLECTION - SOLD
Sotheby's, Oct. 9, 1998. PB, Very good, prices realized stapled to front cover.




THE BILLY PEARSON COLLECTION OF AMERICAN FOLK ART - SOLD
David A. Schorsch, NY,NY; 1994. PB, Very Good.




MASTERPIECES FROM TWO DISTINGUISHED PRIVATE COLLECTIONS AMERICAN FOLK ART AND FURNITURE
David A. Schorsch Company, New York, 1995, Good, writing on cover and on one page.
Price: $11




THE COLLECTION OF THE LATE LILLIAN BLANKLEY COGAN, FARMINGTON, CT
Christie's, Sep 7, 1992. PB, Very Good, corners creased.
Price: $7




IMPORTANT FOLK ART AND FURNITURE, THE DISTINGUISHED COLLECTION OF THE LATE STEWART E. GREGORY
Sotheby Parke Bernet, Jan 27, 1979. PB, Fair, Cover worn, prices and other notations throughout.
Price: $15




4-DAY AMERICANA AUCTION, THE CLARK & MARY GARRETT FAMILY COLLECTION
Mike Clum, Inc. June, 4,5,6,7, 2002. PB, Fine, w/ prices realized.
Price: $15




EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN FURNITURE & DECORATIVE ARTS
Butterfield & Butterfield, June 7 & 8, 1995.
Price: $5




OLD GLASS EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN
By N. Hudson Moore

Tudor Publishing Co., New York, 1935. Decorative Cloth. Book Condition: Fair to Good, rubbing along edges of cover, foxing throughout. No Jacket.
Price: $15




THE WORLD OF VAN GOGH
By Robert Wallace

Time Inc, 1969. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good, light rubbing on spine. Slip case Fair, some soiling, split along lower edge.
Price: $15




TORONTO: A PICTORAL RECORD
By Charles P de Volpi

DeV-sco Publications Ltd, Montreal, 1965. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair, tear on spine, corners bent, inscription on title page. No Jacket.
Price: $22




THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COLLECTABLES: ADVERTISING GIVEAWAYS TO BASKETS
Time Life Books, Alexandria, Va., 1978. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.
Price: $7




THE IMPRESSIONISTS
By C. Graber & J. F. Guillou

Park Lane, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1990. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good.
Price: $20




THE DECORATIVE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF NANTUCKET
By Charles H. & Mary Grace Carpenter

Dodd Mead, NYC, 1987. Cloth. Book Condition: Good, Jacket torn.
Price: $20



Click Here to Sign Up for Our Mailing List

<-- Previous Page

For More Information on these items, call 978-597-8084 or
Email Lynn Hillier at LCH@AAAWT.COM or Aaron Littlefield at AJL@AAAWT.COM
OR
Follow the Links at the Top of This Page to Learn About
Our Brokerage Programs, Consignment Terms, or Dealer Space





Copyright 2003-2010, Antique Associates at West Townsend
Website maintained by Aaron Littlefield