Reference Book Gallery
All Books Shipped to Lower 48 for $5 per Book, with discounts for multiple purchases.
Insurance, or overseas, Alaska and Hawaii shipping if required, is extra.
If you see a book that you're interested in, please call 978-597-8084.
Or email your wants or questions to Lynn Hillier lch@aaawt.com or Aaron Littlefield ajl@aaawt.com.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5
<-- Previous | Next -->
Treasures of the Great National Galleries
By Hans Tietze
Phaidon Publishers, Inc., NYC, 1954, HC. Good, DJ, Good, soiled, torn.
Price: $10 |
Whale Fishery of New England
State St. Trust Co., Walton Advertising & Printing Co., Boston, 1915, PB. Poor, Stained, pages stuck together, covers separated.
Price: $5 |
The Book of Antiques
By Robert & Elizabeth Shackleton
Tudor Publishing Co., NY, 1945, HC. Good, cover soiled, musty.
Price: $12 |
The Garbisch Collection, Vol. Four
Catalog
Sotheby Parke Bernet INC, NYC, May 23, 24, 25, 1980, PB. Good, cover scuffed, pages marked, includes prices received.
Price: $12 |
Making Money In Autographs
By George Sullivan
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., NY, 1977, HC. Good, ex-library, mylar sleeve.
Price: $18 |
A Collector's History of English Pottery
By Griselda Lewis
Antique Collectors' Club, Ltd, England, 1985, HC. Good, shelf wear, DJ, Fair, torn.
Price: $15 |
Chinese Export Porcelain & Works of Art
Catalog
Christie's, London, April 22, 1991, PB. Very Good.
Price: $12.50 |
Whale Ships and Whaling Scenes as Portrayed by Benjamin Russell
By Allan Forbes - SOLD
The Rand Press, Boston, 1955, PB. Fair, Stained, odor. |
The American Heritage Auction of Americana, Vol. I/4316
Catalog
Sotheby Parke Bernet, NYC, November 27, 28, 29, 30 & December 1, 1979, PB. Very Good, cover scuffed.
Price: $15 |
English Silver and Objects of Vertu
Catalog
Sotheby's, NYC, June 18, 1987, PB. Very good.
Price: $20 |
Chinese & Japanese Ceramics and Works of Art/6583
Catalog
Christie's East, NYC, June 14, 1988, PB. Fine.
Price: $15 |
Picturesque America, Illustrations From the Original 1874 Edition...
American Heritage Publishing Co, NY, 1974, HC w/ spiral binding. Good, cover soiled, some foxing, inscribed as gift, stain on edge, no DJ.
Price: $15 |
Some Industries of New England
State St. Trust Co., Walton Advertising & Printing Co, Boston, 1923, PB. Fair, stained, odors.
Price: $5 |
American Glass Vol. I & II
The Magazine Antiques, Weathervane Books, NY, c. 1974, HC. Fair, cover faded, stained, several pages loose.
Price: $7 |
European Works of Art, Arms and Armour, Furniture and Tapestries
Catalog
Sotheby's, NYC, November 22, 23, 1988, PB. Very good.
Price: $8 |
American Glass Vol. II: Pressed & Cut
By Robert E. DiBartolomeo
Pyne Press, Princeton, NJ, 1974, HC. Fair, cover torn, missing spine cover, pages solid, no DJ.
Price: $10 |
Furniture of the Pilgrim Century
By Wallace Nutting
Old America Co, Framingham, MA, 1924, HC. Fair, cover worn, spine loose, foxing, some pages soiled and torn.
Price: $17.50 |
Fine Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art
Catalog
Sotheby's, NYC, November 27, 1990, PB. Very good, some scuffing on cover.
Price: $18 |
The Standard Book of American Antique Furniture
By Edgar G. Miller, Jr.
Greystone Press, NY, 1950, HC. Good, foxing along edges, end papers stained, musty, corners bent, no DJ.
Price: $18 |
European Works of Art
Catalog
Sotheby's, NYC, May 31, 1986, PB. Very good, some scuffing.
Price: $15 |
Catalog 5698, Fine Chinese Decorative Works of Art
Sotheby's, NY, 1988, PB. Very Good, cover scuffed.
Price: $10 |
Fine Points of Furniture
Albert Sack - SOLD
Crown Publishers, 18th printing, HC. No dust jacket, Good: corners dented. |
American Ceramic Circle Bulletin
1970 - 1971, No. 1
American Ceramic Circle, NYC, PB, Very Good, cover rubbed, pages bright and clean.
Price: $15 |
American Antiques
By Norman Hudson
A. S. Barnes & Co., Inc., Cranbury, NJ, 1972, HC. Fair to Good, Dust jacket torn, edges stained, writing on endpaper.
Price: $7.50 |
Colonial Houses Pre-Revolutionary Period, Philadelphia
By Philip B. Wallace
Bonanza Books, NY, NY, 1965, HC. Good, DJ soiled and torn, cover soiled.
Price: $25 |
Winslow Homer American Artist: His World And His Work
By Albert Ten Eyck Gardner
Bramhall House, NY, 1961, HC. Good, small tear on DJ, corners dented.
Price: $8 |
The Meanings of Modern Art
By John Russell
Museum of Modern Art, Harper & Row, NY, 1981, HC. Good, Dust jacket chipped, faded.
Price: $15 |
American Art
By Milton W. Brown, et al
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., NY, 1986, 5th Printing, HC. Fair, spine loose.
Price: $12 |
American Antique Furniture, Vol. 2
By Edgar G. Miller, Jr. - SOLD
M. Barrows & Co., Inc., NY, 1937, HC. Book, Very Good, DJ, Torn. |
The Story of American Painting
By Abraham A. Davidson
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. NY, 1974,HC. Good, inscribed by owner, dust jacket chipped.
Price: $3 |
The History Of Modern Painting From Baudelaire To Bonnard
By Maurice Raynal
Albert Skira, Geneva, 1951, HC. Good, DJ torn, inscribed on front page, spine dented, all tipped in illustrations in place.
Price: $25 |
The Antiques Treasury
By Alice Winchester, et al
E. P. Dutton Co. NY, 1959, HC. Good, inscribed, cover soiled along edges, corners worn, jacket torn.
Price: $15 |
The Collector's Encyclopedia of Antiques
By Phoebe Phillips
Bonanza Books, NY, 1978, HC. Good, jacket torn.
Price: $7.50 |
The American Heritage Book Of Great Historic Places
By Richard M. Ketchum
American Heritage Publishing Company, Inc, NY, 1973, HC. Good, inscribed, wear on edges, jacket torn.
Price: $15 |
Amoskeag Auction No. 68
Nov. 22, 2008
Amoskeag Auction Company, NH, 2008, PB. Very Good.
Price: $5 |
The Andy Warhol Collection, Americana and European and American Paintings, Drawings and Prints
Auction 6000, Vol. V
Sotheby's, NY, 1988, PB. Very Good, corners slightly dented.
Price: $25 |
Grave Matters
By E. R. Shushan
Ballantine Books, NY, First Edition 1990, PB. Very Good.
Price: $7.50 |
The Hitchcock Chair
By John Tarrant Kenny
Clarkson N. Potter, NY, First Edition 1971, HC. Fair, no DJ, covers slightly warped, water staining on back cover.
Price: $15 |
Country Cabinetwork and Simple City Furniture
John D. Morse, Ed., University Press of VA, Winterthur, 1970, PB. Good, cover lightly soiled.
Price: $12.50 |
Simon Willard and His Clocks
By John Ware Willard
Paul P. Appel, NY, HC. Fair, cover loose, owner's sticker, cover lightly soiled, corners dented, no DJ.
Price: $18 |
Beyond Necessity: Art in the Folk Art Tradition
By Kenneth L. Ames
Winterthur Museum, Delaware, 1977, PB. Good, spine torn and written on.
Price: $10 |
The Dictionary of Blue & White Pottery 1780 - 1880
By Coysh & Henrywood
Antique Collector's Club, England, 2001, HC. Very Good, DJ, Very Good.
Price: $25 |
Spirit of New England
Lisa C. Mullins, Ed., The National Historical Society, 1988, HC. Fine, small dent on spine.
Price: $20 |
Photography and the Old West
By Karen Current - SOLD
Abradale Press, NY, 1986, HC. Good, DJ, Good. |
Over The Counter And On The Shelf Country Storekeeping in America 1620/1920's
By Laurence A. Johnson
Bonanza Books, NY, 1961, HC. Very Good, DJ, Good, light edge wear, stain.
Price: $8 |
THE J. PAUL GETTY MUSEUM HANDBOOK OF THE PHOTOGRAPHS COLLECTION
Weston Naef. Hudson/J P Getty Museum, USA, 1995. Book as new. 1st Edition Soft Back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 150 b&w + 56 color photos. 238pp.
Price: $15 |
AMERICAN FURNITURE
Helen Comstock. 1962, Schiffer, 1962. Hardcover. Book Condition: Used - Good. Dust Jacket - Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover.
Price: $20 |
THE FRANK E. JEDLICKA COLLECTION OF SANDWICH GLASS
SALE 2171
MARCH 9 & 10, 2002 - SOLD
Skinner, Inc., Bolton, MA, 2002. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good, crease in upper right corner of front cover. |
THE COLONIAL EPOCH IN AMERICA
By Dagmar E. Reutlinger
Worcester Art Museum, Worcester, MA, 1975. Illustrated wrapper. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Octavo.
Price: $10 |
PLAIN PAINTERS
By John Michael Vlach
Smithsonian Institution Press, 1988. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Clean, tight copy. Ex Library, marks on title page, stamped on edges.
Price: $10 |
AMERICA IN 1876 THE WAY WE WERE
By Lally Weymouth
Vintage Books, Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A., 1976. Soft Cover/Trade. Book Condition: Good, hole punched in cover, wear on edges.
Price: $7 |
THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN SCANDAL
By George Childs Kohn
Facts on File, Inc., 2001. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good.
Price: $8 |
THE TIMETABLES OF HISTORY: A HORIZONTAL LINKAGE OF PEOPLE AND EVENTS
By Bernard Grun
1979, Simon & Schuster / Touchstone. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: Good, dents on corners, remainder marks.
Price: $6 |
CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
By John Phillip Reid
University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, 1991. Hard Cover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New.
Price: $18 |
THE FIRST LADIES
By Margaret Brown Klapthor
White House Historical Association, 1985, Fifth Ed. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good, label on binding.
Price: $2.50 |
THE WHITE HOUSE, AN HISTORIC GUIDE
1982, 15th Ed., White House Historical Assoc., Very Good.
Price: $3 |
EVERY FOUR YEARS: THE AMERICAN PRESIDENCY
Smithsonian. 1980., Washington., 1980. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo, Book Very Good, Dust Jacket - Fair, tear in upper corner.
Price: $10 |
MEDALIC PORTRAITS OF JOHN F. KENNEDY
By Edward C. Rochette
Krause Publications, 1966. Soft cover. Book Condition: Very Good, light wear on edges. No Jacket.
Price: $20 |
1846 PORTRAIT OF THE NATION
By Margaret C. S. Christman
National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C., 1996. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.
Price: $15 |
THE LOOK-IT-UP BOOK OF PRESIDENTS
By Wyatt Blassingame
1988, Random House. Soft cover, good.
Price: $2 |
ARMS AND EQUIPMENT OF THE UNION
Time-Life Books, 1998. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.
Price: $15 |
ARMS AND EQUIPMENT OF THE CONFEDERACY
Time-Life Books, 1998. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.
Price: $15 |
AMERICAN GLASS
By Geo. P. and Helen McKearin
Crown, N.Y., 1965. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Torn. 16th printing edition.
Price: $25 |
AMERICAN GLASS
By Geo. P. and Helen McKearin
Crown, N.Y., 1946. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Torn. 7th printing edition. Crown Publishers, New York, 1946. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Very Good. No Jacket.
Price: $20 |
THE COMPLETE TALES AND POEMS OF EDGAR ALLAN POE
Barnes and Noble, New York, 1992. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Book Condition: Very Good, corners bent, no dust jacket.
Price: $8 |
FURNTURE OF THE PILGRIM CENTURY, 1620 - 1720
Wallace Nutting
Bonanza Books, NY. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good, corners dented, jacket torn.
Price: $20 |
AMERICAN GLASS
Geo. P. and Helen McKearin
Crown, N.Y., 1946. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fair, inscribed by previous owner, spine loose. 7th printing edition. No Jacket.
Price: $12 |
WHITE HOUSE CHINA
By Marian Klamkin
Scribner, 1972. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good, chip. First Edition. Protective plastic cover.
Price: $25 |
THE AMERICAN HERITAGE AUCTION OF AMERICANA
Sotheby Parke Bernet, Inc. Nov. 16, 17, 18, 1978.
Price: $20 |
AMERICAN GLASS
By Geo. P. and Helen McKearin
Crown, N.Y., 1948. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fair, spine loose. No Jacket.
Price: $15 |
|